Privacy Notice

Data controller: Obair Associates Limited

We will always respect your privacy and will only use your information for specified and lawful purposes as provided for under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will use and handle your information responsibly and will take all appropriate organisational and technical measures to safeguard your information from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.


What information we collect about you

Website / Marketing

The following information may be collected about through the use of our website:

  • Any personal data entered into our service referral form
  • Comments / messages sent via the website (email link or form)

Service Provision

In order to provide our service to you we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name, postal address, contact number and email address, name of employer, postal address and contact details of employer, job role and description, qualifications and past experience.
  • Relevant Health Professional contact details, medical information relevant to your injury / condition, treatment details relevant to your injury / condition; information relating to your employment, information relating to your insurance policy

This information is collected and processed under the performance of a contract.


Basis for Processing

Website / Marketing

Any personal data processed for marketing purposes is done so on the basis of your consent.

Service Provision

The processing of personal data for service provision is done so on the basis of an existing or impending contractual agreement.


How your information will be used

Website / Marketing

Your information will be added to our systems and will be used in the provision of our service to you. It will be used in the following ways:

  • Help us respond to service enquiries.

Service Provision

Your information will be added to our systems and will be used in the provision of our service to you. It will be used in the following ways:

  • To communicate and correspond with you, your representative and the contracted party throughout the time we are engaged as your vocational rehabilitation/rehabilitation provider.
  • To carry out an evaluation and determine the appropriate recommendations in relation to the service instructed by the contracted party (where relevant).
  • To communicate with any medical/health professionals (where relevant) that are involved prior to and during our involvement as required by the contract.
  • To communicate and correspond with an employer (where relevant) to assist with a return to work or requirements within the workplace.

Who we might share your information with

Service Provision

Your information as stated in the description above including copies of your medical / treatment information relating to your injuries / condition may be shared with relevant personnel within Obair Associates Limited whom require access for legitimate business purposes and with your representatives and the instructing party.

We may also share other relevant information with your employer, where necessary in connection with the provision of services and your return to work.


Cookie Policy Acceptance

We use cookies that inform us of the cookie policy being accepted on our website.


How long we will keep your information

Service Provision

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary in connection with the services we provide to you. Following completion of our service to you we are required to keep your information for 7 years. If, however you wish for us to delete your information from our systems you can request us to do so at any time (see Your Rights).


Lawful basis for processing

We will only process your information where it is necessary to support the legitimate interests of our business or those with whom we may have shared your information except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.


International Transfers

Obair does not routinely transfer personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), however, should the need to do so arise we will contact you in advance to seek your consent for a transfer to take place. We will also ensure that where such transfers are carried out they are done so using secure methods that offer sufficient assurances and guarantees that your data is afforded the necessary safeguards to prevent it from accidental or unlawful loss, disclosure, access, alteration or destruction.


Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request (Right of Access);
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data (Right to Rectification);
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing (Right to Erasure); and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing (Right to Object);
  • Request your data be transferred to another provider in a machine readable format (Right to Data Portability);
  • Request a restriction on the processing of your personal data if you believe the personal data is inaccurate until it is corrected (Right to Restriction).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact:

Data Protection Officer,
Obair Associates
2 Cadzow Park
82 Muir Street
Hamilton
ML3 6BJ
Email: admin@weareobair.com

You also have the right to refer any concerns you may have regarding Obair Associates’ use of your information to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) - more information can be found by visiting the ICO’s website at: www.ico.org.uk